Glad I found this thread, brings back memories of a 1500 mile, four day ride 3 of us took from July 2 - 5. Started in Seattle, past Mt Rainier on to Hood River for the 1st night (great small town). Early 2nd day up to Govt Camp for bfast on Mt Hood, then to Bend and on to Crater Lake (road is straight & boring), finishing that day in KFalls. Damn that's a big lake. On the 3rd day our destination was John Day so we sped on to Lakeview (awesome roads, twisties, no traffic) then north thru the desert (windy, dust, hotttt) on to Burns for lunch and then north to John Day. US395 from Burns to JD is amazing, great views, lots of terrain, with broad vistas. And check out the huge cattle ranch - over 100,000 acres that stradles both sides of 395 from the town of Seneca north thru an incredible valley. The Silvies Valley Ranch.
http://www.oregonlive.com/environment/index.ssf/2011/06/oregon_legislature_approves_si.htmlStayed at the Dreamers Lodge on the third night, fortunately while sitting in front of our rooms having a cold one I discovered my front tire on the C14 was badly worn and we guessed that if pushed too hard may not get me back to Seattle. The last day took it easy so as not to destroy too much rubber but on 395 to Pendleton, the first third of the run to P-ton was very tempting, inviting me to push thru the twisties harder than I should have given the state of the tread. All held together and I endured the long hot last section of super slab from Pendleton to Yakima (temp~100)and then on to Cle Elum for food and beverage where I found a nice park to kick back and enjoy the remainder of a fantastic day - for an hour. The last 100 miles over Snoqualmie Pass and into the Seattle area was a great finish...cooler, and at a steadier pace. Home safe with great memories of Oregon's fantastic country....a lot to see and do. Must ride that way again very soon.